Fun and Interesting Wolf Facts
Wolf is a large canine native to Eurasia and North America. Do you know that a species of wolf urine smells like marijuana smoke? We have carefully complied these interesting and surprising facts about different species of wolves, so relax and read through the facts to discover things about wolves that will wow you.
Arctic Wolf Facts
1. An Arctic wolf can survive for 4 or 5 months without eating. It can survive on fat stored in its body.
2. Arctic wolves are not considered to be a threatened species and are officially listed as Least Concern.
3. An Arctic Wolf can travel at speeds of up to 46 miles per hour.
4. Arctic wolves live in caves or seek shelter in outcroppings of rocks since the ground in these Arctic areas is always frozen making it impossible for them to dig traditional dens.
5. In a pack of Arctic wolves, only the alpha of the pack will mate with the beta female. Arctic wolves are known to stay with one mate.
6. One of the most common reasons for the early death of an Arctic wolf is a lack of available food in the harsh climate.
7. Baby wolves are born with their eyes and ears closed but can see and hear within about 12 to 14 days.
8. Arctic wolves have paws with thick pads allowing them to walk on frozen ground.
9. Arctic Wolves can live for 7 to 10 years.
Do you know you can make money through Gossiping? CLICK HERE To Discover How
Gray Wolf Facts
10. There are five subspecies of gray wolves in North America. Their coat colors can range from pure white to brown, gray, cinnamon, or black.
11. Gray wolves are carnivores that usually prey on animals much larger than themselves, such as elk, deer, or moose,
12. Wolf pups are born blind and deaf and must be cared for until they mature at around ten months of age.
13. Gray wolves travel in packs of four to seven, led by alphas, the mother and father wolves that track, hunt, and choose dens for the pups or younger subordinate wolves.
14. Wolves typically hunt within territories, ranging from 50 to 1,000 square miles.
15. Social creatures, gray wolves have a complex communication system that involves body language, barking, growling, “dancing,” howling, and scent making.
16. On average, gray wolves will eat 20 to 30 pounds of meat in one meal but have also been known to go up to 14 days between meals with no ill effects.
Do you know that Dolphins are very intelligent in nature and can understand about 60 words? Check out 60 Fascinating Dolphins facts that will Surprise You.
Maned Wolf Facts
17. With a shoulder height of up to 35 inches when fully grown, this species is the tallest wild member of the canine family.
18. Accordingly, the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) regards this species as a near-threatened one.
19. Two mated individuals of the maned wolf will defend a permanent territory of around 15 square miles
20. The male and the female-maned wolf rarely interact outside of the breeding season.
21. Manned wolf urine releases pyrazines, hexagon-shaped clusters of nitrogen, carbon, and hydrogen that create a powerful odor that smells a lot like marijuana smoke.
22. Their sleep schedules vary by the region they are in and season.
23. Their adorable puppies have fur that is so dark it almost looks black and adopts a predominantly reddish hue as they grow.
24. When threatened, the thick mane serves as a defensive mechanism, by standing erect, making the animal appear larger.
Ethiopian Wolf Facts
25. An Ethiopian wolf can run up to a speed of 30 miles per hour (48.2803 km/h).
26. The average Ethiopian wolf lifecycle or lifespan is eight to nine years.
27. An Ethiopian wolf (Canis Sinensis), also known as a red fox or an Abyssinian wolf.
28. The mating season of an Ethiopian wolf is between August and November. The males court the female wolf, but the female accepts the advances of only one male.
29. The average adult Ethiopian wolf is 33.1–39.8 in (841–1,012 mm) in body length, and it can be 21–24 in (530–620 mm) in height.
30. Unlike other wolves, the Ethiopian wolf is a solitary animal that hunts alone, whereas a common wolf always hunts in a pack.
31. According to scientific reports, only 500 Ethiopian wolves are left on the earth
32. They resemble a lot like domestic dogs, the only difference between baby Ethiopian wolves and domestic dogs is the coat of their skin.
33. The howls of an Ethiopian wolf can be heard from up to 3.1 miles away from wherever the animal may be.
Dire Wolf Facts
34. The Dire Wolf Went Extinct at the End of the Last Ice Age.
35. The dire wolf’s diet consisted of at least 70 percent meat.
36. The Dire Wolf Was a Bone-Crushing Canid whose teeth didn’t only slice through the flesh of the average prehistoric horse but crushed it.
37. The Dire wolf competed for prey with the saber-tooth tiger according to research.
38. The Dire wolf was 25 percent bigger than the biggest modern dogs.
39. It may be possible to de-extinct the Dire Wolf, under a program known as de-extinction
Timber Wolf Facts
40. They are good swimmers and when necessary pursue their prey into the water.
41. The timber wolf is not an endangered species of wolf.
42. The Timber wolf is an ancestor of the domestic dog but instead of barking, it howls.
43. The timber wolf can eat a lot of meat at one meal and then go without food for a considerable time.
44. Wolves have been virtually exterminated from the continental United States and western Europe.
45. Timber Wolves may hunt alone, but usually, they hunt in a family pack of between 3 and 30 wolves.
Wolf Spider Facts
46. So the conservative status of the spiders is of the least concern. Only the Kauai cave wolf spider and the Desert wolf spider are currently endangered.
47. The exact weight of the wolf spiders is unknown but it’s somewhat under 0.0625 lb.
48. Some of these spiders use vibrations and their vision as most wolf spiders have strong eyesight to spot food.
49. The wolf spiders are carnivores, whose diet includes grasshoppers, crickets, ants, small insects, or animals, including other spiders.
50. The members of the wolf spider family are a part of the Arachnida class of animals.
51. At the most, wolf spiders have a speed of 0.6 m/s, which is quite fascinating although they are not large
52. Wolf spiders can live in almost any type of place in the world, except the cold of Antarctica.
Wolf Habitat Facts
53. Deforestation has had a substantial effect on the way of life of the wolves. It interferes with the prey, habitat, and even the ecosystem balance.
54. Wolves spend about 8 or 10 hours every day moving through their home range. They will rarely stay in one place for too long of a period.
55. Their home range can be from 33 to 6,200 km2. It will depend on the type of wolf and where they happen to reside
56. The Eurasian wolf is the largest of all grey wolf subspecies. It has a large range throughout continental Eurasia and currently exists in the wild in Eastern Europe, Middle Asia (excluding China), Central Asia, and the Himalayas.
57. Research has found evidence of wolves living all along the Northern Hemisphere even though they do not have large numbers of wolves.
58. The Serengeti wolf is a subspecies of gray wolves. It is native to Africa and primarily found in the Serengeti region of Tanzania.
Wolf Teeth Facts
59. Like cats, wolves have extremely sharp teeth! Unlike cats, however, wolves have very special teeth, which allow them to crush hard bones.
60. Since wolves have strong and steady jaws with special, sharp teeth, they leave very little of their prey left. In other words, they eat all their dinner up and don’t waste much.
61. Their jaws are made up of a maximum of 42 teeth in total: 12 incisors, 4 canines, 16 premolars, and 10 molars.
Do you know that Camels have great eyesight and can sense danger as far as 3-4km? Check out 60 Fun and Interesting Camel Facts.
Leave a Reply